Privacy notice for MHA Carpenter Box

MHA Carpenter Box takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, safeguarding your personal information and for ensuring that it is accurate and up to date. This notice together with our cookie policy, and any other documents referred to, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, when using this website, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

How do we collect information from you?

We may collect our personal information from a variety of sources, including:

  • Information that we collect from you directly when you contact one of our local offices;
  • Information that you provide by filling in the on-line enquiry form on our site www.carpenterbox.com (our site);
  • Information that we collect about you from other commercially available sources (such as credit reference agencies);
  • Information that we collect when you visit our site, through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent from the website to your computer. It contains information about you as a user on the website (including your IP address), to personalise your experience.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, your National Insurance number, bank account details, your IP address, which pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them.

How is your information used?

In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • verify your identity where this is required
  • understand your needs and how they may be met
  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
  • process financial transactions to you or your employees, if you use our payroll service
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you. The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically six years. To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain all data for a period of seven years from the end of the period concerned. In some cases, data will be retained for significantly longer periods for instance, where there is an ongoing trust or there has been a financial transaction such as an investment or disposal that may later need to be referred back to.

Who has access to your information?

  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
  • We will not ordinarily share your information with third parties for marketing purposes or where we do so, which will be limited to events held jointly with trusted third parties, we will make it clear before sign-up where there is such an intention.
  • With respect to sector specific events where networking is a key component, you will be given the choice as to whether your name and contact data is shared with the other attendees. You may choose not to share your contact data on sign up; this will not preclude you from attending.
  • Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, for example to process payroll or basic bookkeeping. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. Third parties may be in the EU or elsewhere in the world but in each case, the duty of confidentiality incumbent upon them will be the same.

Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.

How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you. If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information which MHA Carpenter Box holds about you.

Website links

Our site contains links to third party websites and social media (such as LinkedIn and Twitter). If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

We encourage clients to use our Portal, and take all reasonable steps to make it secure. Email can be unsecure, but you may choose at your own risk to communicate with us in this way.

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We offer dual factor authentication when accessing our Portal and we recommend that clients use this.

Your data will usually be stored and processed in our offices in the UK or within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, to allow us to operate efficiently, we or our third party service providers sometimes need to store your information in servers located outside of the EEA. Wherever your data is held, we take its security seriously and we strive to comply with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Your choices

Communicating service related information: We may occasionally contact you by post, email or telephone with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further. If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.

General and sector specific newsletters: We offer a monthly e-newsletter and other sector and service specific newsletters. At the outset we will seek your permission to subscribe you this service. You can subsequently unsubscribe at any time from within such newsletters or emailing info@carpenterbox.com.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained;
  • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information (see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below);
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations;
  • we are using your information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent ( see ‘Withdrawing consent to use your information’ below).

Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Objecting to how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Withdrawing consent to use your information: Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

For more information on GDPR and your rights please see:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on our website. Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained from The Practice Director, MHA Carpenter Box, Amelia House, Crescent Road, Worthing BN11 1QR.

Contact information

The Practice Director, MHA Carpenter Box, Amelia House, Crescent Road, Worthing BN11 1QR.

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

This privacy notice was last updated on 25/04/2018.

Receive the latest news direct to your inbox